Kawasaki ATV Forum Header   Kawasaki ATV Forum Header Right
Go Back   Kawasaki ATV Forum > Kawasaki ATV Performance / Maintenance / Technical > Kawasaki Brute Force/Prairie/Bayou

Kawasaki Brute Force/Prairie/Bayou Kawasaki's strong and reliable utility ATVs

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2009, 03:13 PM   #1
Junior Member
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
View Thomas223's Photo Gallery(0)
Default Brute force 4x4 not getting power

I have a 2008 brute force 750 and recently my 4x4 switch quit working. It says two wheel drive but is in 4. I took off my actuator thinking it was that but it didnt have anything wrong with it. I then tested the power and the switch was not getting any. The ground was fine but no power. I even tested the power from the actuator and still nothing. Any ideas? its driving me crazy. Im running 29.5 outlaws and staying in 4x4 seems to waste gas and burn belts.
Thomas223 is offline   Reply With Quote
KawieRiders is the premier Kawasaki ATV Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Old 06-10-2009, 03:52 PM   #2
Premium Member
Feedback Score: 8 reviews
 
asnowmobiler's Avatar
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Summer Mountain,PA.
Posts: 16,636
View asnowmobiler's Photo Gallery(20)
Default

Did you check the fuses?
__________________
Officiallywas one of the fastest Prairies in the world

Team Green 04 V-Prairie, Ported AMR 730,XX cams,Digatron gauges,VFJ custom clutch with EBC bearing removed,V-force gears,AMR ported intakes,programmable Dyna,30 shot of Boon,Brute Force Flywheel,stock carbs,stock exhaust,Flexx bars,Rox Risers,ODI grips,Tusk Dozer plow,ECT.
AMR 330 347 6800
2013 BMW K1600GT
asnowmobiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 04:45 PM   #3
Junior Member
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
View Thomas223's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

yea.. the only fuses that i know of are under the seat and yes there all good.
Thomas223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 01:14 AM   #4
Senior Member
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
NovaKaw650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 8,479
View NovaKaw650's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

The 4x4 has a controller under the seat; it's looks like the CDI but is a little smaller. Maybe you could borrow one that you could try in yours.
__________________
2002 665 Prairie
FPS 12:1 pistons
FST Stage II Cams
Mild porting
Crossover intakes
Modded airbox
Full Muzzy
Dalton weights
VFJ Springs
Other weird stuff

2011 Stratos 186XT Bass Boat
Mercury Optimax 115hp
Minn Kota 70lb 24v trolling motor
Lowrance Electronics
NovaKaw650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 07:05 AM   #5
Senior Member
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
 
BigSexy03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,606
View BigSexy03's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

is your speedo working?
__________________
2004 RMZ250 hot cams, high comp piston, total control suspension, etc, etc


www.bigkevsperformance.com

(919) 803-0883
BigSexy03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 02:26 PM   #6
Junior Member
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
View Thomas223's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

yea im goin to have to try that. and yes my speedo is working. I just noticed today that my belt housing actuator isnt making the noise that its suppose to when you turn the bike off. I checked it too and its also not getting any power. Has a good ground but no power. Im thinking it might be that 4x4 controller.
Thomas223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Back to Top    Lower Navigation
Go Back   Kawasaki ATV Forum > Kawasaki ATV Performance / Maintenance / Technical > Kawasaki Brute Force/Prairie/Bayou


Search tags for this page
07 750 brute force no getting power to 4x4
,
2009 kawasaki brute force 750i 4x4 switch has no power
,
98 kawasaki prairie no power at switch
,
brute force 4x4 switch ground
,
brute force 4x4 switch voltage?
,
brute force 750 actuator not getting power
,
brute force 750 no power to 4x4 acuator
,
brute force no power to 4x4 switch
,
can you just power the 4x4 actuator on a 08 brute with a switch
,
no power to 4x4 switch brute 750
,
not getting power to my 4x4 actuator on brute force
,

prairie no power to 4x4 switch

,
tell me why i have no pwer to 4x4 switch on a 750 brute force
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brute Force Moose Power module 05-BF-750 For Sale 3 09-01-2008 08:26 AM
08 Brute breakin?? power? brutelcc Kawasaki Brute Force/Prairie/Bayou 5 05-26-2008 09:52 AM
v Force Twin air power flow kit OHVFORCE For Sale 2 12-08-2007 03:45 PM
07 brute 650?power? Whitey Kawasaki Brute Force/Prairie/Bayou 4 07-24-2007 07:46 AM
V Force Power Problem?? Help! GrandForce Kawasaki KFX700 V-Force 5 10-15-2004 11:58 PM

» Discount Tire
Motosport.com

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.