Kawasaki ATV Forum Header   Kawasaki ATV Forum Header Right
Go Back   Kawasaki ATV Forum > Kawasaki ATV Performance / Maintenance / Technical > Kawasaki Brute Force/Prairie/Bayou

Kawasaki Brute Force/Prairie/Bayou Kawasaki's strong and reliable utility ATVs

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2009, 05:24 PM   #11
Senior Member
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 317
View cmelendy's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

Dont buy your belts from the dealers... huge mark up!! You can get one from Babbits for a great price! The dealer here wants 100.00 for a stock belt. I found another belt store that had it in stock for 48 dollars. That is rediculous! If you get a CDI they will usually override the switch. I dont know how to reset it. Search the maintenance section
__________________
2006 Red Brute Force 750, FST Trail kit, STG III cams, Full Muzzy, Dynatek CDI, Works G series Shocks, Venom 2000lb winch, Duro Powergrips w/ITP 108ss rims, Oil Cooler, Engine Ice, HDPE skids from Chuck, some homemade clutch snorkels, EHS lid, K&N filter, ODI handgrips.
cmelendy is offline   Reply With Quote
KawieRiders is the premier Kawasaki ATV Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Old 10-14-2009, 04:18 AM   #12
Junior Member
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
PDiablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 27
View PDiablo's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

You reset the switch by pulling off the clutch cover and flipping it back to the normal operation position. It is just a toggle switch mounted to the top/inside of the clutch cover. Its very simple.
__________________
2008 BF750-
HMF, snorkeled, 27" IPT ML radials, a few home remedies
2003 Bayou 250-
k&n, jetted
PDiablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 09:18 AM   #13
Senior Member
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
DaBrute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Beautiful British Columbia
Posts: 247
View DaBrute's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by 2008BeastBrute750 View Post
Well i got the new belt put on and rode it three times and seem to do completely fine then took it out last week and now my belt light is on and it wont go more than about 5 mph? Called dealer and he said the switch just needs to be reset. Can anyone please tell me how to reset the switch?
No need to pull belt cover to reset, under your seat at the back there is two plugs one grey and one black.Switch the plugs ,then just on the top of your cover there is a rectangle black box.Behind that is a 2-wire plug,unclip it.Now turn on your ignition (but don't start) wait 5-10 seconds until the light stops flashing fast, turn the key off then plug everything back in it's proper place. Your done.

Stock set up : they are supposed to go into limp mode when the hours reach around 100. But sometimes due to on of throttle riding the belt will get tripped.
P.S. Change dealers!!!! if the guy wouldn't tell you how to reset properly then he 's an a**hole and just want's to charge you to do it.
__________________


"Ride it like you stole it"

2009 BF750i
26" GBC Gators/Cultivators
VDI Copperhead ECU/sometimes
EPI Maroon Primary, Moose Armor,Moose hand guards,Wes Ind. Deluxe ass lounger,
Fully Snorked,Hastings Temp Guage,
Kujo's A-Arm Bushings
Clarion Audiotube
98' Honda 450ES

Last edited by DaBrute; 10-14-2009 at 09:27 AM.
DaBrute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 11:00 AM   #14
Senior Member
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
Seymour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 360
View Seymour's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

also my dealer here charges around 70 for a belt which i dont think is really all that bad
__________________
06 BF 750, black plastics, black msa nuke rims, big horns, VFJ STG3 spider mod
Seymour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 12:07 PM   #15
Senior Member
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
NovaKaw650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 8,271
View NovaKaw650's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by DaBrute View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by 2008BeastBrute750 View Post
Well i got the new belt put on and rode it three times and seem to do completely fine then took it out last week and now my belt light is on and it wont go more than about 5 mph? Called dealer and he said the switch just needs to be reset. Can anyone please tell me how to reset the switch?
No need to pull belt cover to reset,
If the switch is tripped he will need to pull the belt cover to reset the switch.
__________________
2002 665 Prairie
FPS 12:1 pistons
FST Stage II Cams
Mild porting
Crossover intakes
Modded airbox
Full Muzzy
Dalton weights
VFJ Springs
Other weird stuff

2011 Stratos 186XT Bass Boat
Mercury Optimax 115hp
Minn Kota 70lb 24v trolling motor
Lowrance Electronics
NovaKaw650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 12:12 PM   #16
Senior Member
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 317
View cmelendy's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

Babbits has the belt for a great price. I want to say its 39 dollars... ? In any case it is waaay cheaper than any dealer is going to be! Check it out
__________________
2006 Red Brute Force 750, FST Trail kit, STG III cams, Full Muzzy, Dynatek CDI, Works G series Shocks, Venom 2000lb winch, Duro Powergrips w/ITP 108ss rims, Oil Cooler, Engine Ice, HDPE skids from Chuck, some homemade clutch snorkels, EHS lid, K&N filter, ODI handgrips.
cmelendy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 07:22 PM   #17
Senior Member
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Clear Lake, SD
Posts: 123
View Gunner's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by cmelendy View Post
Babbits has the belt for a great price. I want to say its 39 dollars... ? In any case it is waaay cheaper than any dealer is going to be! Check it out

What is this Babbits that you speak of? What brand belt do they sell for $39? I could use a new belt and it would be sweet to get one cheaper.
Gunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 04:13 AM   #18
Member
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cleveland Mississippi
Posts: 90
View 2008BeastBrute750's Photo Gallery(0)
Smile Thanks for the help

Alright thanks everyone for all this information. I ended up taking off the seat and switching the wires like Da Brute said to. I now have the complete brute force manual on a thumb drive. Well I did this a coulple of weeks ago and it turned the belt light off and ran fine FOR A COUPLE OF HOURS.... SNAP broken belt again. I have returned to afghanistan from my leave and its sitting at home with a broken belt. I got to talking to another guy here about it because he has an 09 model and I brought up the fact that it has a heavy duty clutch kit in it and had 29.5 swamp lites when I got it. After I got it I put stock size mud lites on it and he told me thats the problem. Its to heavy of a clutch for the little tires I have on it now vs. the big swamp lights I took off. I kinda thought about this theory myself but didnt know as this is the first kawasaki I have owned. Can anyone else elaborate on this? Is the clutch kit causing my belts to break? I do have the original clutch springs and clips i guess you call them. The guy before had the clutch kit put in when he purchased it from the dealership. Thanks for any information.
__________________

2008 Kawasaki Brute Force 750 4x4i (EFI),25" Mud Lites, 2" Lift, 1.5" Wheel Spacers, HD Clutch Kit, HMF Exhaust System w/ Quiet Core, Full Body Armor underneath,
3000lb Warn Winch
2003 Honda Rancher S 2" Lift, Warn Bumper W/Lights, 4-2-4 selector
2000 Chevy Silverado Z71, Flowmaster Dual Dumps, T-bars turned, 33" Mickey Thompson's, Memphis 12 Mojo(Sounds Sick!)

"I DONT GET STUCK, I JUST LOSE TRACTION AND STOP MOVING!"
2008BeastBrute750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 06:20 AM   #19
Senior Member
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
NovaKaw650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 8,271
View NovaKaw650's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by 2008BeastBrute750 View Post
Is the clutch kit causing my belts to break?
No, it's not.
__________________
2002 665 Prairie
FPS 12:1 pistons
FST Stage II Cams
Mild porting
Crossover intakes
Modded airbox
Full Muzzy
Dalton weights
VFJ Springs
Other weird stuff

2011 Stratos 186XT Bass Boat
Mercury Optimax 115hp
Minn Kota 70lb 24v trolling motor
Lowrance Electronics
NovaKaw650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 05:24 PM   #20
Member
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cleveland Mississippi
Posts: 90
View 2008BeastBrute750's Photo Gallery(0)
Default

Any idea why then?
__________________

2008 Kawasaki Brute Force 750 4x4i (EFI),25" Mud Lites, 2" Lift, 1.5" Wheel Spacers, HD Clutch Kit, HMF Exhaust System w/ Quiet Core, Full Body Armor underneath,
3000lb Warn Winch
2003 Honda Rancher S 2" Lift, Warn Bumper W/Lights, 4-2-4 selector
2000 Chevy Silverado Z71, Flowmaster Dual Dumps, T-bars turned, 33" Mickey Thompson's, Memphis 12 Mojo(Sounds Sick!)

"I DONT GET STUCK, I JUST LOSE TRACTION AND STOP MOVING!"
2008BeastBrute750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Back to Top    Lower Navigation
Go Back   Kawasaki ATV Forum > Kawasaki ATV Performance / Maintenance / Technical > Kawasaki Brute Force/Prairie/Bayou

Tags
750, belt, broken, brute, force


Search tags for this page
2008 kawasaki brute force 750 where is the belt cover
,
brute force 750 with itp swamp lites and wheel spacers
,
brute force belt replacement cost
,
brute force with spacers
,

change drive belt kawasaki brute force 650

,
changing belt on brute force 750
,
easiest way to replace drive belt on brute force 650
,
how to change belt on kawasaki brute force 650
,

how to change belt on kawasaki brute force 750

,
how to change brute force belt
,
how to get a broken belt off a atv
,
how to reset belt light on 750 brute force after belt broke
,
switch inside clutch case kawasaki
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
05' Brute Force 650 Oil in drive belt box? yqspilot Kawasaki Brute Force/Prairie/Bayou 0 07-23-2009 01:22 PM
It was a broken belt, more questions now... Willet Kawasaki KFX700 V-Force 9 08-12-2005 11:26 AM
Broken belt? Willet Kawasaki KFX700 V-Force 5 08-08-2005 06:12 AM
Belt on Brute Force bbertram Kawasaki Brute Force/Prairie/Bayou 19 09-28-2004 04:32 PM
broken belt on 700 uboatcmndr Kawasaki Brute Force/Prairie/Bayou 6 04-05-2004 02:37 PM

» Discount Tire
Motosport.com

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.